Daily Entertainment

Granpa Cratchet Corner Stage
Ben Risney – X-Treme Art Sculptor Chain Saw Carving Mon - Sat Equipment Row
Swifty the Clown

Sunday, August 18, 2019

11am— 7pm Jr. Fair Small Animal Check In Mansfield Building
4pm— 8pm Non Perishable Open Class pre-entered items will be accepted

Monday, August 19, 2019

10am— 8pm Open Class pre-entered items are accepted and must be in place by 8pm
11am— 12pm Jr. Fair Horse Check In Ring A
12pm— 3pm Jr. Fair Market Hog Weigh In Sarchione Livestock Complex
3pm— 4pm Jr. Fair Market Lamb & Market Goat Weigh In Sarchione Livestock Complex
4pm— 7pm Jr. Fair Market Swine Weigh In Sarchione Livestock Complex
5pm— 7pm Jr. Fair Horse Check In Ring A
6pm— 7pm Jr. Fair Market Lamb & Market Goat Weigh In Sarchione Livestock Complex
7pm Jr. Fair Market Beef Weigh In Hamilton Arena

Tuesday, August 20, 2019
Opening Day

8:30am Jr. Fair Horse-Crowning of Horse Royalty Gazebo
8:30am Jr. Fair Rabbit Skill-A-Thon Awards Mansfield Building
8:45am Jr. Fair Rabbit Show Mansfield Building
9am Jr. Fair Horse Ground Roping, Halter, Trail Ring A
9am— 11:30am Jr. Fair Horse Stick Horse Workshop
9:30am Jr. Fair & Open Beef Breeding Show Hamilton Arena
10am Jr. Fair Horse Special Needs Class Ring A
10am Open Class Dairy Goat Show Open Rabbit Barn
10:15am Jr. Fair Horse Posters Ring A
11am Opening Day Ceremony Main Gate
11am VFW #1055 Color Guard, Rootstown School Band Crowning of the Jr. Fair King & Queen Inside Main Gate
12pm Jr. Fair Horse Cloverbud Stick Horse Obstacle Class Ring A
1pm Jr. Fair Market Goat Show – Showmanship to follow Sarchione Livestock Complex
1pm Jr. Fair Cavy Skill-A-Thon Awards, Cavy Show, Showmanship (to follow Jr. Fair Rabbit Show) Mansfield Building
1pm Jr. Fair Horse Cloverbud Walking Costume Class Ring A
1pm Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Show South Arena
2:30pm Jr. Fair Horse Driving Show Ring A
6pm Waterloo High School Marching Band Inside Main Gate
6:30pm Jr. Fair Beef Feeder & Market Steer Show Hamilton Arena
6:30pm Jr. Fair Horse Presentation of Royalty & Awards Ring A
7pm Jr. Fair Horse Costume Ring A
7:30pm DEMOLITION DERBY - Sponsored by Sarchione Ford & Chevy and Leppo Rents! Grandstand
7:30pm Mississippi Wheelhouse Corner Stage

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
Agriculture Day

8am Jr. Fair Market Hog Show Sarchione Livestock Complex
8am Jr. Fair Dog Showmanship, and You & Your Dog Show Hamilton Arena
8am Jr. Fair Dog Costume Class to follow Hamilton Arena
9am Jr. Fair Horse Advanced Show
9am Open Class Rabbit Show Open Rabbit Barn
9am Jr. Fair Non-Market Poultry Skill-A-Thon Awards Mansfield Building
9:15am Jr. Fair Caged Birds - Poultry Showmanship to follow Mansfield Building
10am Jr. Fair Pygmy Goat Show South Arena
10:30am Jr. Fair Non-Market Poultry Show Mansfield Building
11am— 1pm "Taste of the Fair" with WONE Inside Main Gate
11am Draft Horse Halter Draft Horse Ring
1pm Draft Barn Hitch Draft Horse Ring
5pm Jr. Fair Cat Show Mansfield Building
5pm Jr. Fair Horse Small Equine/Easy Gaited Show
5:30pm Livestock Auction Buyer Registration begins Sarchione Livestock Complex
6pm Open Dairy Show Hamilton Arena
6:30pm Jr. Fair Market Hog Auction Sheep & Swine Arena
6:30pm Walnut Hill Cloggers Entertainment Center
7pm Karaoke in the Park with Angela Bellios from WNIR Gazebo
7:30pm DEMOLITION DERBY - Sponsored by Sarchione Ford & Chevy and Leppo Rents! Grandstand
7:30pm Rock N' Country Cloggers Entertainment Center
7:30pm 100 Proof-High Octane Country Corner Stage
8:30pm Summit-It Up Cloggers Entertainment Center

Thursday, August 22, 2019
Kid's Day & Teen Night

9am Jr. Fair Market Poultry Skill-A-Thon Awards Mansfield Building
9am Jr. Fair Market Poultry Show Mansfield Building
9am Jr. Fair Horse Walk-Trot Show
9:30am Jr. Fair Sheep Shows – Market Lambs, Showmanship & Jr. Fair Breeding Sheep Sarchione Livestock Complex
10am Jr. Fair Kid's Day Activities (up to 12 yrs.)
10am WBNX Scavenger Hunt Corner Stage
10am— 12pm Home Depot Kids Workshop Entertainment Center
11am Jr. Fair Dress-A-Goat Show South Arena
12pm— 2pm Meet and Greet (Dog Committee) Hamilton Arena
12pm Waterloo High Flyers Inside Main Gate
1pm Little Squirts Tractor Races Maplewood Career Center
1pm Jr. Fair Goat Meet & Greet South Arena
2pm Jr. Fair Market Goat Fun Show - Immediately following the Sheep Show Sarchione Livestock Complex
2pm Rick Smith, Jr. Magician plus Special Guest
3pm Jr. Fair Small Animal Fun Show Mansfield Building
5pm Jr. Fair Reptile Show & Showmanship Mansfield Building
6pm Southeast High School Band Inside Main Gate
6:30pm Jr. Fair Steer Showmanship Hamilton Arena
6:30pm Jr. Fair Horse Advisor/Alumni Show Ring A
7pm TRUCK, SEMI & TRACTOR PULLS - Sponsored by Klaben Auto Stores Grandstand
8pm Been A Long Time Band Corner Stage
9pm Jr. Fair Board Teen Night (following Steer Showmanship) Hamilton Arena

Friday, August 23, 2019
Senior Citizen & Veterans Day

9am Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship Sarchione Livestock Complex
9am Jr. Fair Horse Novice Show Ring A
9am Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship Mansfield Building
9:30am Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship & Breed Show Hamilton Arena
10am Draft Horse & Draft Pony Hitch Draft Horse Ring
11am Jr. Fair Goat Costume Show South Arena
12pm Senior Day Entertainment - The Backroom Boys Bluegrass Band Entertainment Center
12:20pm Senior Citizens Program Welcome by Fair President Entertainment Center
1pm K9 Demonstration - FREE Grandstand
1pm Jr. Fair Small Animal Costume Show Mansfield Building
1pm— 6pm Glenn Parks Strolling Banjo Entertainment
1:20pm Senior Day Prize Giveaway Entertainment Center
2pm Senior Day Entertainment - Glenn Parks on the Banjo Entertainment Center
2:30pm Senior Day Entertainment - The Backroom Boys Bluegrass Band Entertainment Center
3pm Veteran’s Day Program Corner Stage
3pm Jr. Fair Pocket Pet Show & Showmanship to follow Mansfield Building
3:30pm Sr. King & Sr. Queen Crowning Entertainment Center
4pm Jr. Fair Lamb Grooming Contest followed by Dress A Lamb Contest Sarchione Livestock Complex
6pm Jr. Fair Horse Contest Classic
6:30pm Sheep Shearing Contest Hamilton Arena
7pm Karaoke in the Park w/John “Couchburner” Denning of WNIR Gazebo
7pm ERA WESTERN STYLE TRACTOR PULLS - Sponsored by Sarchione Ford & Chevy and Record-Courier Grandstand
7:30pm Daniel Grey Acoustic Music Entertainment Center
8pm American Steal Corner Stage

Saturday, August 24, 2019
Family Day

8am Jr. Fair Dog Agility Show Draft Horse Ring
8:45am Livestock Auction Buyer Registration Begins Sarchione Livestock Complex
9am Garden Tractor Pulls (FREE) Grandstand
9am Jr. Fair Horse Intermediate Show
9:30am Jr. Fair Poultry & Rabbit Auction Sarchione Livestock Complex
11am 4-H/Jr. Fair Goat Meet & Greet South Arena
1pm Cloud Nine Dance Studio Entertainment Center
1pm Draft Horse Fun Show Draft Horse Ring
2pm Horse Pulling Contest (FREE) Grandstand
3pm Jr. Fair Market Goat & Lamb Auction Sarchione Livestock Complex
3pm Lock 4 - Barbershop Quartet Entertainment Center
3:30pm Wood Carvings Auction Equipment Row
4pm Friendship Bible Church Corner Stage
5pm Jr. Fair Horse Versatility Class
6pm Jr. Fair Market Steer Auction Hamilton Arena
7pm OSTPA SANCTIONED TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS - Sponsored by Sarchione Ford & Chevy / Miner's Tractor Sales, Inc. Grandstand
7:30pm Circulator’s Square Dance Club Entertainment Center
8pm Hard Day's Night (Beatle's Tribute) Corner Stage

Sunday, August 25, 2019
Final Day

9am Church Services – Father Jim Lang Entertainment Center
9am Jr. Fair Horse Matin/Sing Along Service Horse Ring
10am Wagon Train
10am Jr. Fair Horse Fun Show
11am— 12pm 4-H Baking Contest Entries Accepted Entertainment Center
12:30pm Dress-a-Cow Hamilton Arena
1pm 4-H Dairy Cheese Auction Hamilton Arena
1pm Jr. Fair Goat Fun Show South Arena
2pm 4-H Bake Auction & Bake Sale Entertainment Center
2pm Jr. Fair Rooster Crowing Contest Mansfield Building
3pm Small Animal Cloverbud Show Mansfield Building
3:30pm ROUGH TRUCK CONTEST - Sponsored by Sarchione Ford & Chevy Grandstand
4pm Community Bible Church Corner Stage
4:30pm Buckeye Dance Steps Entertainment Center
5pm Market Animals not on display after 5pm
8pm All Livestock, Projects, and Displays Released

Monday, August 26, 2019

12pm— 2pm All entries not picked up on Sunday after 8pm can be picked up in department areas until 12/Noon and from Noon until 2pm at the Fair Office
10am— 2pm Fair Office Open